top of page
[…] top of page

Self-Defense Attorneys in Houston, Texas

The right of self-defense is fundamental under Texas law.  Individuals have the right to self-defense in a criminal case because it is a justification "affirmative defense" listed in the Texas Penal Code Article 9.31.

What is acting in self-defense in Texas?

The self-defense law holds that "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force."  The most important part of the self-defense law is the idea that the force must be immediately necessary.  That means that the unlawful force being used against you is happening RIGHT NOW and needs to be dealt with.  

When do you lose the right to self-defense?