The court further found that there was no evidence that Hardin's U-Haul was involved in or had evidence of criminal activity and that the BOLO was insufficient to provide reasonable suspicion.
The court upheld the decision of the lower court in a case involving a statute on lane usage. The reason for this decision was based on the two prongs of the statute, which requires drivers to stay "as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane" and to only move from the lane if it can be done safely.
“ Section 545.060(a) provides in relevant part:”
"(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely."
The State argued in favor of adopting the position taken by four judges in Leming v. State,493 S.W.3d 552, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) claiming that the failure to maintain a single lane is an offense under § 542.301 of the Transportation Code.