Texas Former Prosecutors
[…] Texas Former Prosecutors
Texas Penal Code Sec. 2.01. PROOF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT
Board Certified Criminal Defense Attorney Brian Foley provides commentary on the Texas Penal Code, Criminal Law, and Evidence.
As a criminal defense attorney, you must be well-versed in the laws and regulations that govern the state of Texas. One such law that is essential to your work is Section 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which deals with the burden of proof in criminal cases.
Section 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial."
This means that in order for someone to be convicted of a crime, the prosecution must prove each and every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.